B. et al v. Snyder et al
[…] Rapids v. Bacon, 196 Mich. 15, 17 (1917). Under Michigan’s constitutional
structure, local school districts are creations and agents of the State. The
Legislature created local school districts for the administrative purpose of
effectively delivering public education, and these districts possess only those
45
powers that the State has delegated to them, either expressly by statute or
otherwise.
65.
Similarly, Michigan’s public school academies, commonly known as
charter schools, are subject to the same constitutional provisions as the local school
districts. Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.501(1) (“A public school academy is a public
school under section 2 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963, is a school
district for the purposes of section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of
1963 . . . and is subject to the leadership and general supervision of the state board
over all public education under section 3 of article VIII of the state constitution of
1963.”). Charter schools are thus “under the ultimate and immediate control of the
state and its agents.” Council of Organizations & Others for Educ. About
Parochiaid, Inc. v. Governor, 455 Mich. 557, 573 (1997). Like traditional public