Scott et al v. Wells Fargo, N.A.
[…] According to Plaintiffs, because title had vested, Wells Fargo no longer had "legal authority to offer a loan modification . . . [and] the only legal options available to Defendants were to convey Oak Grove to Plaintiffs via a purchase contract or land contract." ECF 7, PgID 226. That 12 argument is incorrect. While it is true that title to Oak Grove vested in Wells Fargo when the redemption period closed, there is no support for the proposition that the subsequent loan modification was illegal. The only authority cited by Plaintiffs is a portion of 12 U.S.C. § 1715u, that states, "upon default or imminent default . . . of any mortgage insured under this subchapter, mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure[.]" The statute is inapplicable here and does not prevent or limit when a lender may offer a loan modification. On the contrary, "Michigan case law demonstrates that a mortgagee can use an affidavit filed pursuant to Mich. Comp.