Kurra v. Synergy Computer Solutions, Inc.
[…] Inforex, Inc., 5 Mass. App. Ct. 253, 260 (1977)) (alteration in original). 10 Much like the strong federal policy favoring forum-selection clauses, “Michigan’s public policy [also] favors the enforcement of contractual forum-selection clauses….” Turcheck v. Amerifund Fin., Inc., 272 Mich. App. 341, 345, 725 N.W.2d 684, 688 (Mich. Ct. App. 2006). In fact, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.745(2) provides that: [i]f the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy may be brought in this state and the agreement provides the only basis for the exercise of jurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the action if all of the following occur: (a) The court has the power under the law of this state to entertain the action. (b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of the action. (c) The agreement as to the place of the action is not obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means. (d) The defendant is served with process as provided by court rules. 10 Michigan law would likely apply even if the choice-of-law clause in the parties’ Agreement were unenforceable.