Crossing at Eagle Pond Apartments, LLC v. Lubrizol Corp. et al
[…] to Eagle Pond was merely a name change for tax purposes. (Doc # 20, Pg. 11)
8
To support its theory, Eagle Pond directs the Court to aspects of the property
conveyance between the Five LLCs and Eagle Pond.
First, the Eagle Pond
Operating Agreement states that the Five LLC owners retained the same ownership
interests in the Eagle Pond Apartments that they had prior to the conveyance.
Second, no consideration was passed between the Five LLCs and Eagle Pond
because the entities have common ownership.
Eagle Pond cites MCL §
211.27a(7)(m), a Michigan taxation of real and personal property statute, which
states in part: “Transfer of ownership does not include . . . [a] transfer of real
property or other ownership interests among . . . limited liability companies . . . or
other legal entities if the entities involved are commonly controlled.”
Eagle Pond’s theory of common ownership is incorrect. Bleznak’s testimony
does not support Eagle Pond’s position. Bleznak testified that he is only an owner
of one of the Five LLCs, and that the LLCs are owned by different members of the
BRI Group.