William Beaumont Hospital - Royal Oak v. Burwell
[…] irrelevant. It is undisputed that Plaintiff did provide contemporaneous records in 2005
and 2006. (ECF No. 8-1, PageID.536-92; ECF No. 17, PageID.1268, ¶ 39.) The agency
imposed new requirements years after the fact that rendered Plaintiff’s original
contemporaneous information inadequate, and then objected when Plaintiff attempted
to satisfy the agency’s demands with extensive and apparently accurate noncontemporaneous evidence.
17
Case 2:16-cv-13528-RHC-SDD ECF No. 38 filed 04/20/20
PageID.1586
Page 18 of 30
(emphasis added). Title 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(a) states that “[p]roviders receiving payment
on the basis of reimbursable cost must provide adequate cost data. This must be based
on their financial and statistical records which must be capable of verification by
qualified auditors.” In section (c), 42 C.F.R. § 413.24 provides specifics for what
constitutes adequate cost information:
Adequate cost information must be obtained from the provider's records to
support payments made for services furnished to beneficiaries. The
requirement of adequacy of data implies that the data be accurate and in
sufficient detail to accomplish the purposes for which it is intended.
Adequate data capable of being audited is consistent with good business
concepts and effective and efficient management of any organization,
whether it is operated for profit or on a nonprofit basis. It is a reasonable
expectation on the part of any agency paying for services on a costreimbursement basis. In order to provide the required cost data and not
impair comparability, financial and statistical records should be maintained
in a manner consistent from one period to another. However, a proper
regard for consistency need not preclude a desirable change in
accounting procedures if there is reason to effect such change.
Noticeably, nowhere in the text of the regulations at issue is there a mention of
time studies, nor is there a blanket ban on non-contemporaneous information. While
Plaintiff was required to maintain and provide accurate and auditable financial data and