Arabian Motors Group W.L.L. v. Ford Motor Company
[…] manufacturers. This legislation is intended to ensure that
motor vehicle dealers are not required to forfeit important
rights and remedies afforded by State law as a condition
of obtaining or renewing a motor vehicle franchise
contract.
S. REP. NO. 107-266, at 2 (2002). As noted above, after the Senate Report was
issued, Congress eliminated from the Fairness Act all references to the FAA.
Apart from that change, the language of the final, approved version of the Act
matches the language in the bill at the time the Senate Judiciary Committee issued
its report.
8
See e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws §445.1582 (“Notwithstanding the terms, provisions,
or conditions of a dealer agreement, [the Michigan Dealer Act] shall have no
application to dealers located outside the state of Michigan.”); Tex. Occ. Code
Ann. §§ 2301.002(16), 2301.453(e) (allowing a “franchised dealer” to file a protest
with the board of the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles prior to the termination
or discontinuance of its franchise contract, but limiting the definition of