Arabian Motors Group W.L.L. v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Arabian Motors has not given its post-dispute consent to such an assignment. (See
ECF #5 at 15-26, Pg. ID 209-20.) Ford counters that the Fairness Act does not
apply to the Resale Agreement and that the Delegation Provision is therefore fully
enforceable. (See ECF #13 at 20-27, Pg. ID 410-417.)
The viability of the
Delegation Provision thus turns upon whether the Fairness Act applies to the
Resale Agreement. The Court concludes that it does not.
A
The Fairness Act applies to one type of contract: a “motor vehicle franchise
contract.” 15 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2). This is a contract “under which a motor vehicle
manufacturer, importer, or distributor sells motor vehicles to any other person for
resale to an ultimate purchaser and authorizes such other person to repair and
service the manufacturer's motor vehicles.” 15 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(1)(B). The Resale
Agreement satisfies much of this definition. It is an agreement under which Ford
sold motor vehicles to Arabian Motors for resale to an ultimate purchaser. Ford
nonetheless contends that the Resale Agreement is not a “motor vehicle franchise