Arabian Motors Group W.L.L. v. Ford Motor Company
[…] manner urged by Arabian Motors would attribute to Congress an inconsistency that
eliminated, and the final, adopted version of the Fairness Act did not specify that it
was amending (or was intended to amend) any particular prior act of Congress.
Nor did the final, approved version of the Act identify where Congress intended
the Act to appear in the United States Code. The decision to place the Fairness Act
in Chapter 15 of the United States Code appears to have been made by the Office
of the Law Revision Counsel (“OLRC”), not by Congress. See 2 U.S.C. § 285b
(declaring that one function of the OLRC is to “classify newly enacted provision of
law to their proper positions in the Code where the titles involved have not yet
been enacted into positive law”).
6
See also United States v. Councilman, 418 F.3d 67 (1st Cir. 2005) (en banc)
(explaining that if a first statutory “provision was already part of the law, whereas
the second is entirely new, Congress may have paid less attention to subtle
differences between the two.”); Abdullah v.