Arabian Motors Group W.L.L. v. Ford Motor Company
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a). But Section 16(b)(4) of the Federal Arbitration Act exempts from this general rule orders “refusing to enjoin an arbitration.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(4). These orders may be appealed only “as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28” (“Section 1292(b)”). Id. The “reason behind [this] dichotomy is that the policy of prompt and efficient adjudication through arbitration should not be undermined by interlocutory appeal.” Adler v. Dell, Inc., 2009 WL 646885, at *1 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 10, 2009). B Section 1292(b) establishes the criteria that must be satisfied before a party may take an interlocutory appeal in a civil action. It provides: When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that [1] such order involves a controlling question of law [2] as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and [3] that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals which would have jurisdiction of an appeal of such action may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order, if application is made to it within ten days after the entry of the order: Provided, however, That application for an appeal hereunder shall not stay proceedings in the 3 district court unless the district judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order. 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) (emphasis in original). The party seeking permission for an interlocutory appeal bears the burden of showing that each of these listed requirements are satisfied, see Vitols v.