Arabian Motors Group W.L.L. v. Ford Motor Company
[…] The Resale Agreement contains a provision that requires the parties to arbitrate certain disputes. A dispute arose, and in March 2016, Ford commenced arbitration proceedings against Arabian Motors. Arabian Motors later filed this civil action and filed a motion for a preliminary injunction to stay the arbitration. (See the “Injunction Motion,” ECF #5.) Arabian Motors’ request for injunctive relief rested upon the Motor Vehicle Franchise Contract Arbitration Fairness Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1226 (the “Fairness Act” or the “Act”). The Fairness Act provides that “whenever a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating 1 to such contract, arbitration may be used to settle such controversy only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy.” 15 U.S.C § 1226(a)(2) (emphasis added).