Jackson v. Palmer
[…] Id. (citing People v. Curtis, 52 Mich. 616, 622, 18 N.W. 385 (1884); People v. Wright, 25 Mich.App. 499, 503, 181 N.W.2d 649 (1970)). The Michigan Court of Appeals rejected petitioner’s claim: In the instant case, defendant asked the trial court to instruct the jury on the defense of others. The self-defense act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq., “codified the circumstances in which a person may use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another person without having the duty to retreat.” People v. Dupree, 486 Mich. 693, 708; 788 NW2d 399 (2010). The SDA, MCL 780.972(1), provides: An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual 9 anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. (b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to instruct the jury on the defense of others because defendant failed to present evidence on all the elements of the defense. See Guajardo, 300 Mich.App at 34–35. 2 An individual asserting a defense of others defense must show that he is somewhere he has a legal right to be and is not engaged in the commission of a crime. See MCL 780.972(1). Defendant, Zelda Taylor, Iashia Knox, and Kristan Holmes were clearly engaged in the commission of a crime when defendant used deadly force against Hassan Jaber. All of these individuals testified that they planned to rob Jaber. Although their accounts varied in some respects regarding the specifics of the robbery, it was undisputed that they drove to Jaber’s house with the intent to rob him.