Garl et al v. Genesee Valley Auto Mall, Inc.
[…] They argue that the cost of the insurance should have been included in the finance charge because O’Keefe represented to them that its purchase was required to secure financing. 4 “The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). Charges for insurance and debt cancellation coverage, such as GAP insurance, may be excluded from the finance charge if: (1) “The insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing.”; (2) “The premium for the initial term of insurance coverage is disclosed in writing.”; and (3) “The consumer signs or initials an affirmative written request for the insurance after reviewing” specified disclosures. 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(1). To begin with the obvious, GAP insurance is a charge payable directly by the consumer.