Moon v. SSA, Commissioner of
[…] Finally, as will now be explained, proceeding to the merits will not prejudice the Commissioner. B. At least on the facts of this case, neither 42 U.S.C. § 421(h) nor 20 C.F.R. § 404.1503(e) were applicable once Moon’s case reached ALJ review. 1. The Court begins with § 421(h). It says, “An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) shall not be made until the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure—in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.” 42 U.S.C. § 421(h) (emphasis added). Thus, the introductory phrase limits subsection (h)’s “every reasonable effort” requirement to those determinations made pursuant to § 421(a), (c), (g), and (i).