Moon v. SSA, Commissioner of
[…] An initial determination by a State agency or the Social Security Administration that you are not disabled (or a Social Security Administration review of a State agency’s initial determination), in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, will be made only after every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1503(e) (emphasis added); accord 20 C.F.R. § 416.903(e). And because the language tracked § 421(h), the Court sees no reason to interpret it broader that § 421(h). In reaching this conclusion, the Court has not overlooked the parenthetical in the regulation (“or a Social Security Administration review of a State agency’s initial determination”). This language apparently accounted for the fact that § 421(h) includes determinations under § 421(c) 7 as “initial determination[s].” See Rodgers, 2016 WL 4432678, at *9. But, as discussed, it appears that the ALJ’s review in this case was pursuant to § 421(d)—not § 421(c).