Jones v. Wayne, County of
[…] WAYNE COUNTY,
Defendant,
_________________________________/
OPINION AND ORDER DENYING APPLICATION TO PROCEED WITHOUT
PREPAYMENT OF FEES AND COSTS AND DISMISSING COMPLAINT
WITHOUT PREJUDICE
This matter is before the Court on the plaintiff Anthony Jones’ pro se civil
rights complaint filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Plaintiff is an inmate
confined at the Gus Harrison Correctional Facility in Adrian, Michigan. Upon
review of plaintiff’s case and his litigation history in the federal courts, this Court
concludes that his case must be dismissed without prejudice pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1915(g).
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) provides that “[t]he clerk of each district court
shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such
court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of
$350 ....” See also Owens v. Keeling, 461 F. 3d 763, 773 (6th Cir. 2006). Plaintiff
failed to provide the $350.00 filing fee, plus a $ 50.00 administrative fee when he
filed his complaint.
1
The Prisoner Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (PLRA) states that “if a prisoner