Witzke v. Marlan et al
[…] That being said, according to MDOC policy, “[a] field agent, law enforcement officer, or a Department employee authorized by the Director to arrest a parole violator, may arrest and restrain a parolee without a warrant and detain the parolee in any jail of the State if s/he has reasonable grounds to believe that the parolee violated parole or when a parole Page 2 of 11 violation warrant has been issued.” MDOC PD 06.01.120 ¶ J, effective Mar. 9, 2015. See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.239 (“Arrest without warrant; detention of paroled prisoner”), Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.238(1) (“Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department. The deputy director of the bureau of field services, upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return of any paroled prisoner. Pending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the prisoner shall remain incarcerated.”). b.