Raisbeck v. Stewart
[…] separate, but related, incidents that occur within any twelve-month
period.11 The prosecutor did so, aggregating 18 separate acts into five
violations of MCL 750.218(4)(a). Raisbeck does not dispute that the
separate incidents occurred within a period of twelve months, or that,
as aggregated, those violations satisfied the $1,000 threshold.12
Accordingly, Raisbeck's argument lacks merit.
5
People v. Gaines, 306 Mich. App. 289, 296, 856 N.W.2d 222 (2014).
6
People v. Martin, 271 Mich. App. 280, 321, 721 N.W.2d 815 (2006),
aff'd 482 Mich. 851, 752 N.W.2d 457 (2008).
7
MCL 750.159f(c).
8
MCL 750.159f(c)(iii).
12
9
The prosecutor aggregated these victims into three violations of MCL
750.218(4)(a) (false pretenses).
10
MCL 750.159g(w).
11
As is provided by Michigan's false pretenses statute, “The values of
land, interest in land, money, personal property, use of the instrument,
facility, article, or valuable thing, service, larger amount obtained, or
smaller amount sold or disposed of in separate incidents pursuant to
a scheme or course of conduct within any 12–month period may be
aggregated to determine the total value involved in the violation of this
section.” MCL 750.218(8).
12
Regardless, we note that the record reflects that the individual
incidents occurred in a period of nine months, from June 2008 to
February 2009. The record also demonstrates that, through a special
verdict form, the jury concluded that Raisbeck committed no less than