Harnden v. State of Michigan Department of Human and Health Services et al
[…] Although the individual Defendants are entitled to sovereign immunity under the
Eleventh Amendment in their official capacities, they are not entitled to sovereign immunity for
the claims asserted against them in their personal capacities. Nonetheless, those claims will be
dismissed for the reasons discussed below.
B. No Private Right of Action for “Kidnapping” Under Any Federal Statute
In the R&R, the magistrate judge concluded that there is no private cause of action for
kidnapping under federal statutory law. See R&R at 1, 10, 23. Harnden’s reliance on 18 U.S.C.
§ 3299, which states that, “[n]otwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an
information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense under section 1201
involving a minor victim,” did not alter the magistrate judge’s conclusion because that “statute
relates to the time frame for filing a criminal indictment or information; it has nothing to do with
civil actions.” R&R at 23 (emphasis in original).