Carpenters Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity et al v. Brunt Associates, Inc. et al
[…] any additional relevant information to the plan sponsor.” Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. §
1399(b)(2)(A)). Third, “[a]fter reasonable review of any matter raised, the plan
sponsors must then notify the employer of its decision, including the reasons for
any change in the determination of the employer’s liability or schedule of
liability.” Id. (citing 29 U.S.C § 1399(b)(2)(B)). Finally, if a dispute concerning the
determination of withdrawal liability remains after the completion of this review
process, the employer has 60 days to initiate arbitration proceedings. See 29 U.S.C.
4
§ 1401(a)(1)(A).1 Critically, “if an employer fails to [timely] demand arbitration,
the assessment [of withdrawal liability] becomes ‘due and owing on the schedule set
forth by the plan sponsor.’” Chi. Truck Drivers, Helpers and Warehouse Workers
Union (Indep.) Pension Fund v. El Paso CGP Co., 525 F.3d 591, 595 (7th Cir. 2008)
(quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1)).
B
The Fund is a multiemployer pension plan pursuant to Sections 3(37) and