Chendes et al v. Xerox HR Solutions, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs are given leave to replead, if they can, that the Ford Plans’ other fiduciaries caused the Plans to enter into a transaction that they knew or should have known was prohibited. iii. Defendant’s “Safe Harbor” Under § 408(b)(2) Defendant argues that even if Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that it engaged in prohibited transactions, Defendant is still entitled to dismissal because “Xerox’s receipt of fees from FE falls comfortably within the prohibited transaction exemption set forth in ERISA § 408(b)(2).” (Id. at Pg. ID 728.) Section 408(b)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2), provides that prohibitions on transactions in § 406 “shall not apply” to 22 transactions including “[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” The court notes at the outset that—though neither party has addressed this distinction—to the extent that Defendant would be entitled to a prohibited transaction “safe harbor,” that safe harbor would only extend to violations of § 406(a), not § 406(b). See Hi-Lex Controls, Inc. v.