Cook et al v. Greenleaf Township et al
[…] Act (“OMA”), Mich. Comp. Laws 15.261, et seq., fails as a matter of law. “The purpose of the
Act is to ensure that decisions are truly deliberated in public, and to prevent public meetings from
merely rubber-stamping decisions already made in private.” Jocham v. Tuscola Cty., 239 F. Supp.
2d 714, 729 (E.D. Mich. 2003). While individuals can be criminally prosecuted for violations of
14
2:16-cv-14060-MAG-RSW
Doc # 45
Filed 05/15/18
Pg 15 of 18
Pg ID 392
the OMA, the act also creates a private right of action against “[a] public official who intentionally
violates this act.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.273(1). If found to have violated the act, the official
“shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than
$500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing
the action.” Id. “[I]ntentionally violating the OMA consists of three elements: (1) the defendant
is a member of a public body, (2) the defendant actually violated the OMA in some fashion, and
(3) the defendant intended to violate the OMA.” People v. Whitney, 578 N.W.2d 329, 340 (Mich.
Ct. App. 1998).