Thames v. City of Westland et al
[…] question his credibility. Also, the religious sister present at the scene
- 15 -
denied that Thames had made the statement. Thus, a reasonably prudent
officer on the scene might doubt the security guard’s story. Whether or not
the security guard provided reasonably trustworthy information is a
question of fact for the jury.
Nevertheless, assuming that a reasonably prudent officer would
accept the security guard’s version of events as true, the court considers
whether these two statements give rise to probable cause for her arrest.
Thames was arrested for violating Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.543m which
provides in pertinent part:
(1)
A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of
making a false report of terrorism if the person does
either of the following:
(a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and
communicates the threat to any other person.
(b)
Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorism
and communicates the false report to any other
person, knowing the report is false.
(2)
It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section
that the defendant did not have the intent or
capability of committing the act of terrorism.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.543m(1)(a) criminalizes the “making [of] a terrorist
threat” by threatening to “commit an act of terrorism” and the
communication of that “threat to any other person.” An “act of terrorism” is
defined as a “willful and deliberate act” that would comprise a “violent
- 16 -