Ford Motor Company v. Trident Barrow Management 22 LLC
[…] Ford contends that: 1) the restrictive covenant does affect title to the Wixom Site;
and 2) the notice protects the interests of the public and Ford, and does not impose
more than an existing contractual duty on Trident.
2
II.
Legal Standard
The filing of a notice of lis pendens notifies prospective purchasers of real
property of a legal action concerning the property, and warns potential purchasers that
they take the property subject to any judgment rendered in the litigation. Chirco v. S. R.
Acquisitions, LLC, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 23821, *6-7 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 2, 2000) (citing
M.C.L. § 600.2701(1)). “Such a notice may be filed even if the action is brought in a
federal court.” Id. at *7 (citing M.C.L. § 600.2735(1), which “applies to suits affecting title
to real property in the federal courts”).
III.
Analysis
A. The Restrictive Covenant Affects Title To The Wixom Site
Trident argues that the Court should enter an order cancelling Ford’s notice of lis
pendens because Ford’s suit does not affect Trident’s title to the Wixom Site. Instead,