Buttermore v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al
[…] Neither has merit, and both will be dismissed. Count II is a “quiet title” claim brought pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932, which provides that “[a]ny person . . . who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff . . .” irrespective of who is in possession of the land. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932(a). “If the plaintiff established his title to the lands, the defendant shall be ordered to release to the 32 plaintiff all claims thereto.” Id. § 600.2932(c).