Mathis v. Stewart
[…] Harrington, 562 U.S. at
103 (internal quotation omitted).
III. Analysis
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
11
Petitioner first claims that there was insufficient evidence to sustain her
fist-degree criminal sexual conduct conviction because the evidence showed
that she had the victim sexually penetrate her, whereas the statute requires
sexual penetration “of another person.” This claim fails because it hinges on
a misinterpretation of state law that was conclusively resolved against
Petitioner by the Michigan Court of Appeals:
Defendant was convicted of CSC I pursuant to MCL
750.520b(1), which states in relevant part: “A person is guilty of
criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in
sexual penetration with another person.” MCL 750.520a(r) defines
“sexual penetration” as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio,
anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part
of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal
openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not
required.”
Defendant argues that the words “with another person” and
“another person’s body” indicate that the perpetrator must
penetrate another person. However, the statutory language
indicates only that two persons must be involved. MCL
750.520b(1) requires that the perpetrator “engage[] in” sexual