Service First Logistics, Inc. v. J Rodriguez Trucking, Inc.
[…] the property is transported in the United States or from a place in
the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when
transported under a through bill of lading and, except in the case
of a freight forwarder, applies to property reconsigned or diverted
under a tariff under section 13702.
The Carmack Amendment applies only to transportation subject to motor carrier or
freight forwarder jurisdiction of the Secretary of Transportation or the Surface
Transportation Board. 49 U.S.C. § 13506 addresses “Miscellaneous motor carrier
transportation exemptions.” Section 13506 states, in relevant part (emphasis added):
(a)
IN GENERAL.—Neither the Secretary nor the Board has
jurisdiction under this part over—
* * *
5
(6)
transportation by motor vehicle of—
(A) ordinary livestock;
(B) agricultural or horticultural commodities (other than
manufactured products thereof);
(C) commodities listed as exempt in the Commodity List
incorporated in ruling numbered 107, March 19,
1958, Bureau of Motor Carriers, Interstate
Commerce Commission, other than frozen fruits,
frozen berries, frozen vegetables, cocoa beans,
coffee beans, tea, bananas, or hemp, or wool
imported from a foreign country, wool tops and
noils, or wool waste (carded, spun, woven, or
knitted);
***
Administrative Ruling 107, now Composite Commodity List Administrative Ruling
119, includes as exempt commodities:
(1)
Bagged commodities: Placing exempt commodities in bags does not
effect the exempt status (page 1);
(2)
Horticultural commodities. Plants, vegetables, flowers, Exempt – Law