Thebert v. Potestivo & Associates, P.C. et al
[…] (R. 11, PID 482.) And this is to say nothing of the claims
under state law. In short, and despite the dictates of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8, the
amended complaint forced the Court (and surely defense counsel too) to engage in considerable
time and effort interpreting and disaggregating Thebert’s claims. Thus, the following analysis is
based on the claims of the amended complaint as this Court understands them to be.
Thebert alleges that in posting and publishing the Foreclosure Notice, Potestivo
communicated with the public in connection with debt collection and thus violated 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692c(b). (R. 11, PID 482, 488.)
7
Section 1692c(b) provides, “Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, without the
prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the express permission of a
court of competent jurisdiction, or as reasonably necessary to effectuate a postjudgment judicial
remedy, a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt,
with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise
permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.”
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b) (emphasis added).
Potestivo seeks dismissal of Thebert’s § 1692c(b) claim solely on the grounds that
posting or publishing the Foreclosure Notice “was not a communication made ‘in connection
with the collection of any debt.’” (R. 12, PID 535 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b).)