Thebert v. Potestivo & Associates, P.C. et al
[…] which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes”). So the Foreclosure Notice, which advertised the sale of the property and not the sale
24
of the mortgage or loan, was not, in § 1692d’s words, an “advertisement for sale of any debt.”
See Windham v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. CV 15-12809-FDS, 2016 WL 1642582, at *2
(D. Mass. Apr. 25, 2016) (finding that a notice of foreclosure sale “was not an advertisement for
sale of a debt, but an advertisement concerning foreclosure of the property securing the debt”).
2.
That leaves § 1692d’s general prohibition on “conduct the natural consequence of which
is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.”
The Court does not find it plausible that by posting a foreclosure notice on a home and
publishing the notice in a small-circulation newspaper, Potestivo engaged in conduct “the natural
consequence of which” was to harass, oppress, or abuse the least sophisticated consumer.