Thebert v. Potestivo & Associates, P.C. et al
[…] In short, Thebert has not adequately pled a violation of § 1692g(a)(1).
Thebert also claims that by posting and publishing the Foreclosure Notice, Potestivo
“publiciz[ed]” his “private mortgage debt information” in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692d and
§ 1692d(4). (R. 11, PID 488.) In particular, Thebert believes that the Foreclosure Notice should
not have stated “[d]efault has been made in the conditions of a certain mortgage made by:
Timothy A. Thebert to Standard Federal Bank” and should not have indicated that he was being
“pursued by an [a]ttorney debt collector.” (R. 14, PID 701.)
Section 1692d provides, “A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural
consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection
of a debt.” Violations of § 1692d include “[t]he publication of a list of consumers who allegedly
23
refuse to pay debts, except to a consumer reporting agency,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(3), and “[t]he
advertisement for sale of any debt to coerce payment of the debt,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(4). “The
examples of oppressive conduct listed in § 1692d concern tactics intended to embarrass, upset, or
frighten a debtor.” See Harvey v. Great Seneca Fin. Corp., 453 F.3d 324, 330 (6th Cir. 2006)
(internal quotation marks omitted)).
1.