United States of America v. Campbell
[…] Based on this request, it is not quite clear whether Campbell intends to challenge this Court’s ability to garnish her pension benefits. To the extent it is a challenge, the Court denies it. The law is well-settled that pension benefits may be subject to garnishment to satisfy a criminal restitution order. Under the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 (“MVRA”), criminal defendants must pay full restitution to victims of their crimes, and the U.S. may enforce orders of restitution pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A). Section 3613(a) provides that “Notwithstanding any other Federal law… a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined,” subject only to several very limited exceptions. None of the exceptions applies here, so Campbell’s claim that her pension should not be garnished is moot.