United States of America v. Campbell
[…] Campbell also does not raise §3202(d)’s other permissible issue of statutory compliance. Her request, if it is in fact a request in response to the notice of garnishment subject to §3202(d), is denied. C. Hearings About Answers Filed By Garnishees: 28 U.S.C. § 3205 Campbell's cover sheet seems to include a request for a hearing under 28 U.S.C. § 3205, the “Garnishment” provision of the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, as well. §3205(c)(5) provides that a judgment debtor may object to an Answer filed by a Garnishee by filing a written request for a hearing. Importantly, a §3205 hearing is not subject to the same limitations as a §3202(d) hearing. §3205(c)(5) merely requires that “[t]he party objecting shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds.” “That statute [unlike §3202(d)] does not limit the purposes for such a hearing.” Miller at 797 (see also U.S. v.