National Wildlife Federation v. Secretary of the Department of Transportation et al
[…] Id. at
1113 (citing 33 U.S.C § 1321(j)(5)(A)(i)). And unlike the majority’s finding that the two halves
of the statute do not “correspond to each other,” he pointed out that the same language – “to the
maximum extent practicable” – is in one of the six response plan requirements. Id. (citing 33
U.S.C § 1321(j)(5)(D)(iii)).23 The majority opinion agreed that this phrase “suggests agency
discretion.” Jewell, 788 F.3d at 1220. Therefore, the statutory halves, Judge Gould reasoned, are
PHMSA uses the same phrase in its regulations. See 49 C.F.R. § 194.115(a) (“Each operator
shall identify and ensure, by contract or other approved means, the resources necessary to remove,
to the maximum extent practicable, a worst case discharge and to mitigate or prevent a substantial
threat of a worst case discharge.”); see also 49 C.F.R. § 194.107(a) (“Each response plan must
include procedures and a list of resources for responding, to the maximum extent practicable, to a
worst case discharge and to a substantial threat of such a discharge.”).
23
31
Case 2:17-cv-10031-MAG-RSW ECF No. 78 filed 03/29/19