National Wildlife Federation v. Secretary of the Department of Transportation et al
[…] Methow Valley
Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 356 (1989).22 Although NEPA does not require a specific agency
result, it promotes good decisionmaking by “focusing agency attention, [to] ensure[] that the
agency will not act on incomplete information, only to regret its decision after it is too late to
correct.” Marsh v. Oregon Nat. Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989); see also 40 C.F.R. §
1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public
Major federal actions include actions “which are potentially subject to Federal control and
responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. Major federal action includes “[a]pproval of specific
projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area.
Projects include actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and
federally assisted activities.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(4). Defendants are not contesting that review
of response plans concerns major federal action.
21
An EIS can be avoided by preparation of an environmental assessment (“EA”). 40 C.F.R. §
1501.4(a)(1).