National Wildlife Federation v. Secretary of the Department of Transportation et al
[…] indeed considered environmental concerns in its decisionmaking process.” Baltimore Gas & Elec.
Co. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 462 U.S. 87, 97 (1983); see also Robertson v. Methow Valley
Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 356 (1989).22 Although NEPA does not require a specific agency
result, it promotes good decisionmaking by “focusing agency attention, [to] ensure[] that the
agency will not act on incomplete information, only to regret its decision after it is too late to
correct.” Marsh v. Oregon Nat. Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989); see also 40 C.F.R. §
1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public
Major federal actions include actions “which are potentially subject to Federal control and
responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. Major federal action includes “[a]pproval of specific
projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area.