National Wildlife Federation v. Secretary of the Department of Transportation et al
[…] Id. (citing 33
U.S.C § 1321(j)(5)(D)(iii)).23 The majority opinion agreed that this phrase “suggests agency
discretion.” Jewell, 788 F.3d at 1220. Therefore, the statutory halves, Judge Gould reasoned, are
PHMSA uses the same phrase in its regulations. See 49 C.F.R. § 194.115(a) (“Each operator
shall identify and ensure, by contract or other approved means, the resources necessary to remove,
to the maximum extent practicable, a worst case discharge and to mitigate or prevent a substantial
threat of a worst case discharge.”); see also 49 C.F.R. § 194.107(a) (“Each response plan must
include procedures and a list of resources for responding, to the maximum extent practicable, to a
worst case discharge and to a substantial threat of such a discharge.”).
23
31
Case 2:17-cv-10031-MAG-RSW ECF No. 78 filed 03/29/19
PageID.2225
Page 32 of 39
not at odds with each other. The Court agrees with Judge Gould’s reading of the statute.
The Federal Defendants, relying in part on the Jewell majority opinion, argue that the CWA