National Wildlife Federation v. Secretary of the Department of Transportation et al
[…] which the environmental information imparted by way of those statutory processes could well be
useful.
1. National Environmental Policy Act
Congress enacted NEPA “[t]o declare a national policy which will encourage productive
and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent
or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of
man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the
Nation.”
42 U.S.C. § 4321.
NEPA requires an agency to consider not only the direct
environmental effects of its decisions, but also the indirect effect. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. Indirect
effects “are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still
reasonably foreseeable.” Id.
To that end, “all agencies of the Federal Government shall . . . include in every
recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the
responsible official on—”
(i)