McInerney v. Roosen Varchetti & Olivier, PLLC
[…] The FDCPA is considered a strict liability statute, Kistner v. Law Offices of Michael P. Margelefsky, 518 F.3d 433, 438 (6th Cir. 2008), and a consumer need only prove that the debt collector violated “any provision” of the Act to be entitled to damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k. I. Whether Defendant Violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692i by Filing Suit in the Wrong Venue Defendant first moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim that it violated § 1692i(a), which provides: Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall-(1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located; or (2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity– (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action. Defendant does not argue that it did not violate § 1692i(a)(2) when it filed suit against Plaintiff in Allen Park. Instead, Defendant contends that any violation of § 1692i resulted from a bona fide error.