Varner v. The State Farm Fire & Casualty Company et al
[…] Plaintiff’s claim because it was untimely. Defendant’s decision to proceed and make a
partial payment create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether it intended to
waive the applicable limitations period. Accordingly, summary judgment is not
warranted.
II.
Misrepresentation and Fraud
For the reasons stated on the record, the Court grants Defendant’s Motion for
Summary Judgment with respect to Count II.
Page 8 of 10
III.
Statutory Interest
In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleged that she is entitled to 12% interest
pursuant to M.C.L. § 500.2006. ¶ 18.
M.C.L. § 500.2006 provides in pertinent part:
A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured . . . the
benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the
alternative, the person must pay to its insured, a person
directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s insurance
contract, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest . . . on
claims not paid on a timely basis . . . . [i]f benefits are not
paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest
from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was
received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum . . . .
The purpose of M.C.L. § 500.2006 is “to penalize insurers who fail to timely
pay benefits.” Stryker Corp. v. XL Ins. Am., 576 F. App’x 496, 504 (6th Cir. 2014). “It
applies when the insurance company is dilatory in making timely payments to the
insured.” Yaldo v. N. Pointe Ins.