Varner v. The State Farm Fire & Casualty Company et al
[…] misrepresentation and fraud. Finally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff is not entitled to
interest under Michigan’s Uniform Trade Practices Act, M.C.L. § 500.2006.
I.
Applicability of the Limitations Period
“Insurance contracts are subject to statutory regulations, and mandatory,
statutory provisions from the Insurance Code must be read into the contracts when
applicable.” Randolph v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 229 Mich. App. 102, 104, 580
N.W.2d 903, 904 (1998). M.C.L. § 500.2833 regulates fire insurance policies in the
State. M.C.L. § 500.2833(1)(q) requires that insurance policies contain limitations
periods and tolling provisions. See Randolph, 229 Mich. App. at 106.
M.C.L. § 500.2833(1)(q) provides:
That an action under the policy may be commenced only
after compliance with the policy requirements. An action
must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within
Page 5 of 10
the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer.
The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time
the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer
formally denies liability.
It is undisputed that the loss occurred on February 28, 2014 and Plaintiff did
not notify Defendant of the loss until June 4, 2015.
Defendant maintains that Plaintiff’s suit is time-barred because she did not file
this action until approximately fifteen months after the loss occurred. Defendant