Madison v. EquityExperts.Org, LLC
[…] The court will grant Defendant’s motion on this issue. Plaintiff also alleges state law claims under the Michigan Occupational Code and the Michigan Collection Practices Act. Plaintiff agrees that Defendant is a licensed collection agency that is not subject to the MCPA and, therefore, abandons his MCPA claim. The parties also agree that Plaintiff’s claims under the Michigan Occupational Code mirror his claims under the FDCPA. See M.C.L. 339.915(e) (prohibiting the making of an “inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt”). Thus, like his FDCPA claims, Plaintiff’s MOC claims fail to the extent they are based upon the allegations discussed above.