Madison v. EquityExperts.Org, LLC
[…] fees charged by Equity Experts are not “expressly authorized by the
agreement creating the debt or permitted by law” in violation of § 1692f(1).
The court will grant Defendant’s motion on this issue.
Plaintiff also alleges state law claims under the Michigan
Occupational Code and the Michigan Collection Practices Act. Plaintiff
agrees that Defendant is a licensed collection agency that is not subject to
the MCPA and, therefore, abandons his MCPA claim. The parties also
agree that Plaintiff’s claims under the Michigan Occupational Code mirror
his claims under the FDCPA. See M.C.L. 339.915(e) (prohibiting the
making of an “inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or
claim in a communication to collect a debt”). Thus, like his FDCPA claims,
Plaintiff’s MOC claims fail to the extent they are based upon the allegations
discussed above.
II.
Plaintiff’s Motion
Plaintiff’s motion focuses on alleged violations of § 1692e, which
prohibits the use of false, misleading, or deceptive statements to collect a
-5-