Boike v. Akal Security, Incorporated
[…] Ferrari, 826 F. 3d at 891.
The EEOC has defined “qualified” to mean that the person “satisfies
the requisite skill, experience, education and other job-related
requirements of the employment position such individual holds or
desires and, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform
18
the
essential
functions
of
such
position.”
29
C.F.R.
§
1630.2(m)(2012).
Where the employee alleging discrimination is doing so under
a “regarded as disabled” theory, the employer has no obligation to
provide a reasonable accommodation because the individual is not
“actually” disabled.5 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h)(an employer “need not
provide a reasonable accommodation or reasonable modification to
policies, practices, or procedures to an individual who meets the
definition of disability” under the “regarded as” prong of the
statute.).
Because
it
is
unnecessary
to
analyze
a
reasonable
accommodation to determine if a plaintiff is otherwise qualified
for a position, the only remaining prong for Boike to meet is to
show that he could still perform the essential functions of the
job.