Wynn v. Campbell
[…] Tanner v. Yukins, 867 F.3d 661, 672 (6th Cir. 2017) (stating that "two layers of deference
apply [to a sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim], one to the jury verdict, and one to the state
appellate court"), cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 1283 (2018).
2. Unlawful Imprisonment
Petitioner challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for
unlawful imprisonment.
As charged in his case, the prosecution had to prove that
Petitioner "knowingly restrain[ed] another person" and "[t]he person was restrained to
facilitate the commission of another felony . . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.349b(c).
The term "restrain" is defined within the statute as "to forcibly restrict a
person's movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with
that person's liberty without that person's consent or without lawful
authority." MCL 750.349b(3)(a). Restraint need not occur "for any particular
length of time." MCL 750.349b(3)(a); see also People v. Railer, 288 Mich.
App. 213, 218–219, 792 N.W.2d 776 (2010).
People v. Bosca, 310 Mich. App. 1, 18–19; 871 N.W.2d 307, 324 (2015), appeal held in
abeyance by People v.