Negash v. DeVry University et al
[…] Negash claims that specific jurisdiction applies to DeVry because “[p]ersonal jurisdiction is of internet activities that DeVry is having ‘purposely availing’ itself of the benefits of both Michigan and Washington state residents . . . [T]he company has a very active and interactive website through which its target population can access any information from anywhere in cyberspace.” (Doc # 20, Pg ID 189). 11 Although Negash does not raise it, most of his arguments for general jurisdiction are predicated on specific jurisdiction, or Michigan’s long-arm statute. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715 states: The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. (2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort. (3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state. (4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting. (5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant. Negash fails to allege that any of the aforementioned relationships apply in this case between DeVry and Michigan. 12 Negash, again, relies on the three cases discussed above to argue that DeVry’s internet presence is enough to purposefully avail itself of the privileges of doing business in