Negash v. DeVry University et al
[…] Dep’t of Interior, 538 U.S. 803, 807-808 (2003) (internal quotation omitted). The essential factors to consider when determining the ripeness of a claim are: “(1) the likelihood that the harm alleged by the party will ever come to pass; (2) the hardship to the parties if judicial relief is denied at this stage in the proceedings; and (3) whether the factual record is sufficiently developed to 16 produce a fair adjudication of the merits.” Id. (citing USPS v. Nat’l Assoc. of Letter Carriers, AFL-CIO, 330 F.3d 747, 751 (6th Cir. 2003)). Under the Higher Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h), a loan borrower may assert defenses to repayment of their loans: “Notwithstanding any other provision of State or Federal law, the Secretary shall specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan made under this part.” 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h). These regulations that may give rise to a defense include any “act or omission of the school attended by the student that would give rise to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c).