Negash v. DeVry University et al
[…] Under the Higher Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h), a loan borrower may assert defenses to repayment of their loans: “Notwithstanding any other provision of State or Federal law, the Secretary shall specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan made under this part.” 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h). These regulations that may give rise to a defense include any “act or omission of the school attended by the student that would give rise to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c). If the defense asserted by the borrower is successful, “the Secretary notifies the borrower that the borrower is relieved of the obligation to repay all or part of the loan . . . [and] affords the borrower such further relief as the Secretary determines is appropriate under the circumstances.” Id.