International Outdoor, Inc. v. Troy, City of
[…] not narrow, objective, and definitive.
For the reasons stated above, defendant’s arguments to reconsider
the Court’s analysis regarding the criteria in section 85.01.08(B)(1) fail.
Defendant also challenges the Court’s analysis regarding time limits.
In its motion to dismiss, defendant argued that time limits were not
applicable to the content neutral Ordinance. Defendant now argues, for the
-6-
first time, that the Ordinance is valid because it imposes time restrictions.
Defendant does not cite to language within the Ordinance, but rather, Mich.
Comp. Laws § 125.1514(1), which states:
A construction board of appeals for each
governmental subdivision shall hear the appeal and
render and file its decision with a statement of
reasons for the decision with the enforcing agency
from whom the appeal was taken not more than 30
days after submission of the appeal.
“[A] motion for reconsideration is not properly used as a vehicle . . . to
advance positions that could have been argued earlier but were not.”
Smith, 298 F. Supp. 2d at 637. The Court therefore rejects defendant’s
argument to reconsider the analysis regarding time limits. Defendant may