Filing 943
[…] July 6, 2018). However, as noted above, Rasmussen states that his methodology does not suffer from the double-counting flaw, because his valuation includes an offset for the costs to cure the property. The trier of fact will decide if such a valuation is a credible method to determine just compensation. Rover also argues that Rasmussen’s methodology is flawed because it is contrary to generally accepted and recognized professional standards, such as the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (“USPAP”). Id. at 9-10 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.2605(1) (requiring “a licensee . . . who performs an appraisal shall utilize the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice that are in effect at the time the licensee is engaged to perform the appraisal”)). To comply with the USPAP, an appraiser when analyzing “the assemblage of the various estates or component parts of a property, . . . must analyze the effect on value, if any of the assemblage.” USPAP at 21, Ex. 3 to Rover’s Mot. (870-4).