Lister v. Trierweiler
[…] It did not fall below the
threshold of “bare rationality” for the Michigan Court of Appeals to reject
Petitioner’s sufficiency of the evidence claim. Coleman, 566 U.S. at 656.
C. Consecutive Sentences
Petitioner’s third claim asserts that the trial court vindictively imposed
consecutive sentences because it was disappointed that the jury did not find
him guilty of the more serious charge of assault with intent to commit murder.
The Michigan Court of Appeals found that consecutive sentences were
authorized by Michigan law under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.110a(8). That
statute provides that “[t]he court may order a term of imprisonment imposed
for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term
of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same
transaction.” Lister, 2014 WL 4495234, at *6.
Whether a criminal defendant was properly sentenced to consecutive
terms of imprisonment under state law is not cognizable for purposes of
habeas corpus review. See Harrison v. Parke, 1990 WL 170428, at *2 (6th
20
Cir.