GMS Development Holding Co. 3, LLC v. Bloomfield Township
[…] proposed division of a parcel, providing in relevant part:
An application is complete if it contains information necessary
to ascertain whether the requirements of section 108 and this
section [109] are met. . . . A complete application for a
proposed division shall be approved if, in addition to the
requirements of section 108, all of the following requirements
are met [§ 109(1)(a) – (g)] . . . .”
M.C.L. 560.109(1) (emphasis added). For purposes of these motions it is
undisputed that plaintiff complied with the requirements of Sections 108
and 109(1)(a) – (g). Therefore, plaintiff maintains that it had a complete
application for purposes of Section 109. Section 109 provides that “[a]
complete application for a proposed division shall be approved if, in
-8-
addition to the requirements of section 108, all of the following
requirements are met[.]” M.C.L. 560.109(1) (emphasis added). The term
“shall” in section 109(1) has been held to be “an unambiguous statement of
mandatory action.” Trachsel v. Auburn Hills City Council, No. 236545,
2002 WL 31940735, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov. 26, 2002) (citing Roberts v.
Mecosta Cnty. Gen.