GMS Development Holding Co. 3, LLC v. Bloomfield Township
[…] For purposes of these motions it is undisputed that plaintiff complied with the requirements of Sections 108 and 109(1)(a) – (g). Therefore, plaintiff maintains that it had a complete application for purposes of Section 109. Section 109 provides that “[a] complete application for a proposed division shall be approved if, in -8- addition to the requirements of section 108, all of the following requirements are met[.]” M.C.L. 560.109(1) (emphasis added). The term “shall” in section 109(1) has been held to be “an unambiguous statement of mandatory action.” Trachsel v. Auburn Hills City Council, No. 236545, 2002 WL 31940735, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov. 26, 2002) (citing Roberts v. Mecosta Cnty. Gen.