GMS Development Holding Co. 3, LLC v. Bloomfield Township
[…] Plaintiff maintains that this requirement from the Township Ordinance is preempted by the Land Division act because it directly conflicts with Section 109. Plaintiff argues that because the Land Division Act leaves no discretion for a municipality to reject a proposed division that meets all of the Act’s requirements, plaintiff has a constitutionally protected property interest. Plaintiff’s interpretation of the Land Division Act is circuitous because the definition of “division” incorporates Sections 108 and 109, and those sections each use the term division in laying out their requirements. In fact, -9- Section 108 starts by stating, “A division is not subject to the platting requirements of this act.” 560.108(1). Plaintiff’s interpretation is in direct conflict with the language of Section 263, which applies to the division of parcels in recorded plats.