Marco International, LLC v. Como-Coffee, LLC et al
[…] Comp. Laws §450.4501(4), which provides as follows: “Unless otherwise provided by law or in an operating agreement, a person that is a member or manager, or both, of a limited liability company is not liable for the acts, debts, or obligations of the limited liability company.” Steen leaves out an important prefatory phrase when quoting the Michigan statute: “Unless otherwise provided by law . . . .” At least one court in this District has observed that this shield of limited liability is “not bulletproof.” In Thiel v.