Thomas v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] satisfies the supervision requirement. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.704(8)(a) (“[G]uidance of a
resident in the activities of daily living, including 1 or more of the following: (a) Reminding a
resident to maintain his or her medication schedule, as directed by the resident’s physician. . . .”).1
So too with the personal care requirement, as the attendant care calendars make clear that One Life
assisted Thomas with, among other activities, grooming and bathing. See New Attendant Care
Calendars.
It is less clear that One Life provided “protection” to Thomas. See Mich. Comp. Laws §
400.706(5) (defining protection as “the continual responsibility of the licensee to take reasonable
action to ensure the health, safety, and well-being of a resident, including protection from physical
harm, humiliation, intimidation, and social, moral, financial, and personal exploitation while on
the premises.”). The use of the word “including” in the statutory text means that State Farm must
show that One Life’s services consisted of all of the following: “protection from physical harm,
humiliation, intimidation, and social, moral, financial, and personal exploitation while on the
premises.”