Thomas v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] assistance with dressing, personal hygiene, grooming, maintenance of a medication schedule as
directed and supervised by the resident’s physician,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.706(1), while
“protection” is defined, in relevant part, as “the continual responsibility of the licensee to take
reasonable action to ensure the health, safety, and well-being of a resident, including protection
from physical harm, humiliation, intimidation, and social, moral, financial, and personal
exploitation while on the premises,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.706(5).
If an adult foster care facility is not properly licensed, it may not be compensated under
the No-Fault statute for any products, services, or accommodations rendered. See Mich. Comp.
Laws § 500.3157 (“A physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering
treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection
insurance . . . may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations
rendered.”) (emphasis added); Healing Place at North Oakland Med. Ctr. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 744
N.W.2d 174, 179 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007) (“The no-fault act must be read to provide that if both the