Thomas v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] (b) Reminding a resident of important activities to be carried out.
(c) Assisting a resident in keeping appointments.
(d) Being aware of a resident’s general whereabouts even though the resident may
travel independently about the community.
3
Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.707(7). “Personal care” is defined, in relevant part, as “personal
assistance provided by a licensee or an agent or employee of a licensee to a resident who requires
assistance with dressing, personal hygiene, grooming, maintenance of a medication schedule as
directed and supervised by the resident’s physician,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.706(1), while
“protection” is defined, in relevant part, as “the continual responsibility of the licensee to take
reasonable action to ensure the health, safety, and well-being of a resident, including protection
from physical harm, humiliation, intimidation, and social, moral, financial, and personal
exploitation while on the premises,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.706(5).
If an adult foster care facility is not properly licensed, it may not be compensated under
the No-Fault statute for any products, services, or accommodations rendered. See Mich. Comp.