Sanders v. Sennholz et al
[…] Green v. Wilson, 455 Mich. 342, 351, 565 N.W.2d 813, 817 (1997). In fact, recent Sixth Circuit cases have applied a two-step analysis without reference to a merger of the two steps. See e.g. Beydoun v. Wataniya Restaurants Holding, Q.S.C., 768 F.3d 499, 504 (6th Cir.2014); Miller v. AXA Winterthur Ins. Co., 694 F.3d 675, 679 (6th Cir.2012). Therefore, the Court will address both issues. 1. JURISDICTION UNDER THE LONG ARM STATUTE Plaintiff seeks to establish only limited jurisdiction, therefore MCL §600.705 applies. That statute provides that: The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. (2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort. (3) The ownership, use, or possession of real or tangible personal property situated within the state. Page 6 of 18 (4) Contracting to insure a person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting. (5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant. (6) Acting as a director, manager, trustee, or other officer of a corporation incorporated under the laws of, or having its principal place of business within this state. (7) Maintaining a domicile in this state while subject to a marital or family relationship which is the basis of the claim for divorce, alimony, separate maintenance, property settlement, child support, or child custody MCL. § 600.705. Defendants’ alleged conduct clearly falls under subsection (2) of the long-arm statute, since they are alleged to have committed several torts that damaged Plaintiff in Michigan.