Davis v. Countywide/Bank of America
[…] the “agreement” on which his claim is based. Rule 12(b)(6) requires that a complaint
“contain something more . . . than . . . a statement of facts that merely creates a
suspicion [of] a legally cognizable right of action.” Twombly, 127 S. Ct. at 1965, supra
(Plaintiff’s “obligation to provide the ‘grounds’ of his ‘entitlement to relief’ requires more
than labels and conclusions . . .”). Thus, plaintiff’s claims are subject to dismissal under
9
Rule 12(b)(6).
Moreover, the claims are time-barred. Michigan’s statute of limitations for breach
of contract is 6 years. M.C.L. § 600.5807(8). The statute of limitations for fraud is also
six years. M.C.L. § 600.5813 (“All other personal actions shall be commenced within
the period of 6 years after the claims accrue . . . .”). Each of the claims in the instant
lawsuit appear to relate back to the 2003 Mortgage, including the origination of 2003
Mortgage (predatory lending and discrimination), the alleged “unilateral” raising of
payments “contrary to the signed agreement,” and the claimed wrongdoing or