Davis v. Countywide/Bank of America
[…] Rule 12(b)(6) requires that a complaint “contain something more . . . than . . . a statement of facts that merely creates a suspicion [of] a legally cognizable right of action.” Twombly, 127 S. Ct. at 1965, supra (Plaintiff’s “obligation to provide the ‘grounds’ of his ‘entitlement to relief’ requires more than labels and conclusions . . .”). Thus, plaintiff’s claims are subject to dismissal under 9 Rule 12(b)(6). Moreover, the claims are time-barred. Michigan’s statute of limitations for breach of contract is 6 years. M.C.L. § 600.5807(8). The statute of limitations for fraud is also six years. M.C.L. § 600.5813 (“All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue . . . .”).