Estate of Frederick R. Rode v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan et al
[…] True, Plaintiff disputes this, arguing that the checks were not capable of being negotiated. But Plaintiff has not met its burden to show that no 9 genuine issue of material fact exists on this issue, failing to put forth any evidence showing that Rode could not cash the checks or that the checks were not issued on a timely basis. Simply put, Plaintiff has given the Court no reason to disregard Defendant’s version of the facts. So, the Court shall decline to award penalty interest at this time. Second, Plaintiff seeks attorney’s fees under M.C.L. § 500.3148(1), which are awarded “if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” But Plaintiff’s argument goes no further than summarily stating that Defendant unreasonably refused to pay Plaintiff’s claim. The Court will not award attorney fees based on this perfunctory analysis. See McPherson v.