Malloy v. Watchtower Bible and Tract Society
[…] Bird v.
Parsons, 289 F.3d 865, 873 (6th Cir. 2002). General jurisdiction exists over a
defendant when his “contacts with the forum state are of such a continuous and
systematic nature that the state may exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendant
even if the action is unrelated to the defendant’s contacts with the state.” Id. (citing
4
Third Nat’l Bank in Nashville v. WEDGE Group, Inc., 882 F.2d 1087, 1089 (6th Cir.
1989)). Plaintiff asserts that the Court has specific personal jurisdiction over
Defendant. Specific personal jurisdiction in Michigan is governed by MCL §
600.715, which states, in pertinent part:
The existence of any of the following relationships between a
corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of
jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited
personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to
render personal judgments against such corporation arising
out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state . . .
The transaction of any business necessary for limited personal jurisdiction
under MCL § 600.715(1) may be established by the slightest act of business in
Michigan. Lanier v. Am. Bd. of Endodontics, 843 F.2d 901, 906 (6th Cir. 1998). At