Cahoo et al v. SAS Analytics Inc. et al
[…] orally.” Id. at 267-68. And the Court’s words in Goldberg echo the importance of those rights here:
“These rights are important in cases such as those before us, where recipients have challenged
proposed terminations as resting on incorrect or misleading factual premises or on misapplication
of rules or policies to the facts of particular cases.” Id. at 268.
The demands of the Due Process Clause should have been plain to each of these defendants,
from the simple exercise of measuring their applied robo-adjudication system (as the amended
complaint describes it) against the mandate of 42 U.S.C. § 503(g). A State’s recovery of any
overpayment made to an individual under an unemployment benefit program “shall be made only
in accordance with the same procedures relating to notice and opportunity for a hearing as apply to
the recovery of overpayments of regular unemployment compensation paid by such State.” Ibid.
It follows, then, that if a claimant is not afforded any notice or opportunity to be heard, a clearly
established right has been violated.
-43-
The plaintiffs have alleged that they were not provided with adequate notice, a factual basis