Cahoo et al v. SAS Analytics Inc. et al
[…] caused their claimed injuries.
-47-
Counts 1 through 3, and 5 and 6, posit that the defendants carelessly designed and maintained
a defective automated fraud detection system that yielded inaccurate results, which falsely accused
them of fraud, leading to dire economic consequences, coupled with stress and suffering. These
claims, particularly the claim for negligent “production,” incorporate the separate theories under
Michigan law based on manufacturing defect, design defect, and failure to warn. See Mich. Comp.
Laws § 600.2945(i) (defining “production” as “manufacture, construction, design, formulation,
development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying,
warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling”). A common thread
among those legal theories is the need to establish that a defendant owed a legal duty to the injured
person. See Hammons v. Icon Health and Fitness, 616 F. Supp. 2d 674, 679, 682-83 (E.D. Mich.
2009 (collecting cases). In Glittenberg v.