Cahoo et al v. SAS Analytics Inc. et al
[…] The UIA has not demonstrated
that the request as to the non-party individuals is unduly burdensome, when the files are readily
available in its database.
The UIA also says it should not be required to produce the information because it would
be costly to assemble. The thrust of this argument, however, is not so much that it should be
relieved from compliance altogether, but that it should not be required to shoulder the costs of
production. In support, it points to language in the federal regulation that allows the imposition of
-9-
conditions on production. See 20 C.F.R. § 603.7(a) (“Only if such motion [to quash a subpoena]
is denied by the court or other forum may the requested confidential UC information be disclosed,
and only upon such terms as the court or forum may order, such as that the recipient protect the
disclosed information and pay the State’s or State UC agency’s costs of disclosure.”).
One condition identified in section 603.7(a) — protection of the information — has been
addressed by the parties already. The defendants point out that a protective order has been entered
in this case some time ago, and the UIA is considered a covered third party under the protective
order.