Cahoo et al v. SAS Analytics Inc. et al
[…] the federal common law of privilege.”); Reed v. Baxter, 134 F.3d 351, 355 (6th Cir. 1998)
-5-
(“Questions of privilege are to be determined by federal common law in federal question cases.”).
A privilege created by state law will not prohibit disclosure in a federal action brought under
federal law.
Second, a section in the federal regulations allows disclosure of UC information by a state
agency “if authorized by State law and if such disclosure does not interfere with the efficient
administration of the State UC law.” 20 C.F.R. § 603.5. But those exceptions, found in subsections
(a) through (g), do not govern here (save one) because the information was sought by subpoena in
a federal civil action. Ibid. (allowing disclosure “in response to a court order or to an official with
subpoena authority”) (referencing 20 C.F.R. § 603.5(h)). Disclosure under subsection (h) is
permissible “even if doing so would violate state law.” A.G. v. Burroughs, No. 13-1051, 2014 WL
1807110, at *3 (D. Or. May 7, 2014).
Third, among the exceptions in section 603.5 is informed consent. See 20 C.F.R. §
603.5(d).