Cahoo et al v. SAS Analytics Inc. et al
[…] with a subpoena.’” Linglong Americas Inc. v. Horizon Tire, Inc., No. 15-1240, 2018 WL 1631341,
at *2 (N.D. Ohio Apr. 4, 2018) (quoting Legal Voice v. Stormans, Inc., 738 F.3d 1178, 1184 (9th
Cir. 2013)); see also Under v. Calero-Portocarrero, 251 F.3d 178 (D.C. Cir. 2001).
Moreover, federal law provides that “[t]he costs to a State or State UC agency of making a
disclosure of UC information . . . must be paid by the recipient of the information or another
source paying on behalf of the recipient, either in advance or by way of reimbursement.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 603.8(d). Costs must be calculated in accordance with certain cost principles and administrative
requirements. 20 C.F.R. § 603.8(c). Although generally “[federal] grant funds must not be used
to pay any of the costs of making any disclosure of UC information, . . . they may be “used to pay
costs associated with disclosures under § 603.7(b)(1) (concerning court-ordered compliance with
subpoenas) if a court has denied recovery of costs.” 20 C.F.R. 603.8(b).
The language of the regulation suggests that courts have discretion to deny a request for
cost-shifting. But Rule 45(d)(2)(B)(ii) leaves little room for that. The rule states that a non-party
producer must be protected from “significant” expense.