Rockwell Medical, Inc. v. Richmond Brothers, Inc. et al
[…] that the company was being run and were approaching management as a group to seek
reforms. The rule governing the requirement that a shareholder group file a Schedule
13D states that:
When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of
acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the
group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial
ownership, for purposes of sections 13(d) and (g) of the Act, as of the date
of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned
by any such persons.
17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1).
The evidence presented thus far does not suggest a likelihood of success in
establishing that Defendants “agree[d] to act together for the purpose of acquiring,
holding, voting or disposing of” shares in Rockwell prior to their formal agreement. The
testimony by Mr. Richmond at the hearing describes a loose, informal group of
disgruntled shareholders grousing about what they viewed to be shortcomings in