Metaldyne, LLC v. JD Norman Industries, Inc.
[…] Brookhaven Manor Water Co., 532 F.2d 572, 582 (7th Cir. 1976) (demand for adequate assurances of performance is “a protective device when reasonable grounds for insecurity arise; it is not a pen for rewriting a contract in the absence of those reasonable grounds having arisen”), and whether the assurances JD Norman offered were adequate according to the “commercial standards” of the automotive industry, Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2609(2) (“[T]he reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.”). Given the number of issues requiring further factual development in this case, a declaratory judgment that Metaldyne is entitled to exercise its rights under Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2703 and the common law is premature. See Wal-Mart Real Estate Bus. Trust v.