Youkhanna et al v. Sterling Heights, City of et al
[…] 13
25.03(A)(3)(b).
Accordingly, because the Consent Judgment was not approved in violation
of the Zoning Code or the MZEA, summary judgment is appropriate on Plaintiffs’
Declaratory Judgment claim.
2.
Michigan Open Meetings Act (“OMA”)
Plaintiffs also seek to invalidate the approval of the Consent Judgment by
claiming the City violated the OMA by removing audience members during the
meeting. This claim is also due to be denied.
The OMA provides “[a]ll meetings of a public body shall be open to the
public and shall be held in a place available to the general public.” MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 15.263(1). Also, “a public body may establish reasonable rules and
regulations in order to minimize the possibility of disrupting the meeting.” Id. A
person can be excluded from a meeting due to “a breach of the peace actually
committed at the meeting.” Id. at § 15.263(6). Lastly, a council may limit the
amount of time that each person can speak at a meeting. Id. § 15.263(5).