Link v. Recovery Solutions Group LLC
[…] These are reasonable charges for reasonable amounts of time spent on necessary matters. The Court awards Plaintiff the full amount of attorneys’ fees requested. Thus, the Court awards Plaintiff the full amount of damages claimed under the FDCPA: $12,057.00. C. Plaintiff’s Claim Under the MOC Plaintiff claims in her Complaint that Defendant violated the MOC, which mirrors many of the provisions of the FDCPA listed above. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant conveyed information regarding a debt in violation of the MOC, and specifically Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.915(e), which prohibits a debt collector from “making an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt or concealing or not revealing the purpose of a communication when it is made in connection with collecting a debt.” Here, according to the allegations of Plaintiff’s Complaint which are deemed admitted by default, the Defendant’s agent represented that she was an attorney when she was not and represented that she would contact the insurance commissioner to have plaintiff 14 arrested and criminally charged