Stringer v. Fyre et al
[…] facts that support his allegation that the Defendants allegedly interfered with his
ability to complete the grievance process. The affidavit or sworn declaration shall
be typed2 or hand-written in a legible format, meaning that if Stringer chooses the
hand-writing option, he shall (1) write on every other line of his paper (i.e., he must
leave a blank line in between the lines of text that he writes); (2) use both uppercase
and lowercase letters (i.e., he must not use all capital letters); and (3) avoid writing
within one inch of the top or bottom of each page. The Court imposes these
1
28 U.S.C. § 1746(2) provides: Wherever, under any law of the United States or
under any rule, regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter
is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the
sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing of
the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath
required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such
matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or
proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing
of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and
dated, in substantially the following form:
(2) If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or
commonwealths: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that
the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)”.
2
Stringer has previously filed typed filings with the Court. (See Objections, ECF
#31.)
3
requirements for Stringer’s benefit so that the Court can discern and fully consider
the content of his affidavit or sworn declaration.