Comerica Bank v. Esshaki et al
[…] Under M.C.L. § 600.6110(1), a court can order the judgment debtor to “appear at a
specified time and place” for a creditor’s examination. A judgment creditor is entitled to
“a very thorough examination of the judgment debtor.” Credit Lyonnais, S.A. v. SGC Int'l,
Inc., 160 F.3d 428, 430–31 (8th Cir.1998) (quoting Caisson Corp. v. County West Bldg.
Corp., 62 F.R.D. 331, 335 (E.D.Pa.1974)), and “the presumption should be in favor of
full discovery of any matters arguably related to the [creditor's] efforts to trace [the
-3-
debtor's] assets and otherwise to enforce the judgment.” Id.
Under M.C.L. § 600.6116(1), a court may, as part of an order for a creditor’s
examination, restrain the judgment debtor from transferring nonexempt property:1
“An order for examination of a judgment debtor may contain a provision
restraining the judgment debtor from making or suffering any transfer or
other disposition of, or interference with any of his property, then held or
thereafter acquired by or becoming due to him not exempt by law from
application to the satisfaction of the judgment, until further direction in the
premises, and such other provisions as the court may deem proper.”
III.
DISCUSSION
In their Objections to Plaintiff’s Ex Parte Motion [Doc. #173], Defendant first
argue that Michigan law does not permit ex parte motions, and that this case should be
consolidated with a separate case assigned to Judge Steeh. As to the latter point, at the