Gould Electronics Inc. v. Livingston County Road Commission
[…] Given the factual questions presented regarding whether Gould was the sole cause of the
contamination and whether LCRC exercised due care with respect to the contamination, this Court
cannot determine as a matter of law that LCRC is exempted from liability for CERCLA cost
recovery under the innocent landowner defense.
2. Contiguous Landowner Defense
LCRC alternatively contends that it is entitled to summary judgment with respect to
Gould’s CERCLA cost recovery claim because it is shielded from liability under the contiguous
landowner defense. Def. Mot. at 19-22. Under 42 U.S.C. § 9607(q), a property owner is not liable
under § 9607(a) if he “owns real property that is contiguous to . . . and that is or may be
contaminated by a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from, real property that
is not owned by that person,” if certain rigorous qualifications are met.
One of the qualifications a defendant must establish to successfully invoke the contiguous
landowner defense is that, at the time at which the defendant acquired the contaminated property,